The Program for World BASE Race 2018

First Hellesylt & Loen, Then Innfjorden,
and Finally the Big-Way in Eikesdal

———————————————————————————————-

5th – 7th of July – Hellesylt & Loen

Thursday 5th: timed qualifying jumps in Loen (Loen Skylift Gondola)
At 10.00 -14.00

Friday 6th: timed qualifying jumps in Loen (Gondola)
At 10.00 -14.00

There’s a gondola in Loen that goes 1000m up to the exit point and jumpers can do as many jumps as they would like during 4 hours.

All registered jumpers will get a discount on lift passes.
Day pass: 500 kr. Two day pass: 800 kr. Three day pass: 1000 kr.

Saturday 7th: 
elimination heats and finals at Hellesylt
At 10.00 – Elimination heats, 8 jumpers, 4 head to head rounds
At 12.00 – Semi Finales, 4 jumpers 2 head to head rounds
At 14.00 – Finales, 4 jumpers, Gold and Bronze Finales
Sunday 8th: 
Weather day

Helicopter slots for the semifinals and finals in Hellesylt will be covered by WBR.

Basecamp will be as usual at Birdman farm beside the landing area with Martin and Magreta.

Everyone registered will be served dinner at Birdman farm on Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

——————————————————————————–

9th – 11th of July – Innfjorden

Athletes Program, 

8th of July 2018 -Show Up
Meeting for show up registration  at 19.00 at the Schoolhouse, Innfjorden.

 9th of Juli 2018 -Race Day 1, Timed Qualification Jumps
0900

Breakfast / Safety meeting in the gym at the Innfjorden School House
Information & Brief on Today’s Qualification jumping
No Heli Today, walk the talk
1200 – 1700
1rst and 2nd Round of Timed Qualification Jumps

 10th of July -Race Day 2, Timed Qualification Jumps
0900

Breakfast / Safety meeting in the gym at the Innfjorden School House
Information & Brief on Today’s Qualification jumping
No Heli Today, walk the talk

1200 – 1700
1rst and 2nd Round of Timed Qualification Jumps

 11th of July -Race Day 3,  Elimination heats and finals, Helicopter
0900

Breakfast at the Innfjorden School House
Information & Brief on Today’s Finales  jumping
Winsuiters
12:00 elimination heat, 14:00 semi finals, 16:00 finals
Fastest 8 wingsuiters, 3 rounds, optional hiking or heli for first round, heli for semi finals and finals

Trackers
12:00 elimination heat, 14:00 semi finals, 16:00 finals

Wednesday 11th, Fastest 8 trackers, 3 rounds , optional hiking or heli for first round, heli for semi finals and finals

 12th of July, Weather Day

 

General info Innfjorden:
There will be served breakfast for everyone registered in the gym at the school in Innfjorden on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday.

On the qualifying days (Monday and Tuesday) competitors will be hiking.  The hike takes approximately 2 hours +/-

The race starter will be at the exit point from 12:00-17:00 and competitors can do as many jumps as they would like.

The starter team is on exitpoint from 12:00-17:00 and You doas many jumps You want.

Helicopter slots for the semifinals and finals will be covered by WBR.

All jumpers are encouraged to stay at Soggebru camping.
https://nb-no.facebook.com/SoggebruCamping/

Camping: 100 kr. per person per night, Cabin: 500 kr. per night.
It´s only 4 small cabins there with 4 beds and only 1 room, so all must be prepered to sleep tight. Bring Your tent!

Other Camping close to this:
http://www.trollveggen.com/en.html
Åndalsnes Hostel
Close to the arena https://www.lensmansgarden.no/hjem———————————————————————————————

13th – 15th of July Big Way 

Eikesdal Big-Way, the Katthammer

Friday 13th: Big way
Saturday 14th: Big way
Saturday night: party!
Sunday 15th: …recovery

 

———————————————————————————————